Fort Lauderdale

Feb 20– 21, 2023

AGENDA

We are committed to adapting our educational programs to address breaking news and emerging trends. With that in mind, the agenda below is subject to change as the event approaches. Registered attendees will be notified by email if significant changes are made to the agenda.

Day 1: Wednesday, November 16

4:30 PM — 6:30 PM

Day 2: Thursday, November 17

9:00 AM — 9:20 AM

Opening Remarks and Fireside Chat with The Hon. Jason Hayward, JP, MP


Panelists
  1. Greg Wojciechowski (M), Bermuda Stock Exchange
  2. Hon Jason Hayward , Minister of Economy & Labor of Bermuda
9:20 AM — 10:10 AM

Plenary: State of the Market: Focus on the Large Enterprise

  1. Bermuda as a Innovation Hub for the Cyber Insurance Market
  2. Claims & Losses
  3. Current State of the Market & Projections
  4. Structures & Programs for Larger Risks
Panelists
  1. Mina Matin (M), Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
  2. Mark Greisiger, NetDiligence
  3. Elizabeth Neumann, AXIS
  4. Robert Parisi, Munich Re
  5. James Riley, Renaissance Re
10:10 AM — 10:40 AM
10:40 AM — 11:30 AM

Breakout A: Reinsurance and Retro

  1. State of the Market
  2. Accumulation
  3. Solutions to Accumulation
  4. New & Emerging Products
Panelists
  1. Patrick Bousfield (M), Lockton Re
  2. Ari Chatterjee, Envelop RIsk
  3. John Coletti, Swiss Re
  4. Raveem Ismail, ASR Re
  5. Alex Mican, Verisk PCS

Breakout B: Security Threats and Trends

  1. Updates on Current:
  2. Threat Actors
  3. Ransomware Strains
  4. Law Enforcement Wins
Panelists
  1. Gregory Bautista (M), Mullen Coughlin LLC
  2. Stephen Boyce, Magnet Forensics
  3. Marko Polunic, CrowdStrike
  4. Krish Raja, Kroll
  5. Brendan Rooney, Tracepoint
11:30 AM — 12:20 PM

Breakout A: ILS and Solving the Capacity Problem

  1. How do we get real capacity?
  2. ILS as a Solution 
  3. Barriers to ILS Entry
  4. Viability & Overcoming the Barriers
Panelists
  1. Jasmine DeSilva (M), Artex Capital Solutions
  2. Edouard von Herberstein, Spectra
  3. Juan Marcano, CyberCube
  4. Ian Newman, Gallagher Re
  5. Devin Page, Ascot Group

Breakout B: Blockchain, Crypto & Digital Assets

  1. Opportunities & Challenges for Digital Asset Companies
  2. Exposure, Underwriting & Coverage
  3. Claims Activity
  4. Regulatory Evolution & Risks
  5. End-to-End Safekeeping of Digital Assets
  6. Systemic Risk Considerations 
Panelists
  1. John Farley (M), Gallagher
  2. Donavan Burgess, Relm Insurance Ltd
  3. Marc Grens, DigitalMint
  4. Natalie Neto, Walkers
  5. Neeraj Sahni, Aon
12:20 PM — 1:30 PM

Lunch

Lunch Keynote: Perils Untold (Remix Edition) - Recent Trends in Cyber Security 

Panelists
  1. Emma Norman (M), Aon
  2. Benjamin Vaughn, Hyatt Hotels
1:30 PM — 2:20 PM

Breakout A: The Crux of Cyber Loss Occurrence Definitons

  1. Reinsurance Structures: Benefits adn Challenges int he Current Cyber Market
  2. Analogies to NatCat, Reinsurance adn ILS Solutions
  3. Events & Triggers
  4. Challenges to Cyber Loss Occurrence Definitions
  5. Necessary Conditions to Foster a Favorable ILS and CyberCat Market
  6. Potential Solutions
Panelists
  1. Christopher Keegan (M), Brown & Brown
  2. Ian Bird, Guidewire
  3. Daniel Carr, Ariel Re
  4. Anthony Cordonnier, Guy Carpenter
  5. Michael Hauner, Munich Re

Breakout B: Pre-Loss Partnership on Cyber BI: Improving Communication and Reducing Disputes

  1. Coordinating with Insureds Pre-Loss, Including Explaining Coverage
  2. Common Misunderstandings by Insureds During the Adjustment of a Business Interruption Loss
  3. Analysis Performed During the Adjustment of a Cyber BI Loss
  4. Common Coverage Disputes
Panelists
  1. Judy Selby (M), Kennedys
  2. Lisa Morris, MDD Forensic Accountants
  3. John Scordo, Marsh
  4. Richard Sheridan, Berkley Cyber Risk Solutions
  5. Jane Warring, Zelle LLP
2:20 PM — 3:10 PM

Breakout A: The Underwriting Revolution of Cyber & Analytics

  1. Next-Gen Data Capabilities & Managing Exposures
  2. New Technologies to Improve Risk Selection & Smooth Portfolio Underwriting
  3. Value-Chain Optimization for Brokers & Insureds
  4. Data Driven Decisions in the Future-State Market
Panelists
  1. Yosha DeLong (M), Mosaic Insurance
  2. Gillian Anderson, Scor
  3. Meghan Hannes, Beazley
  4. Debbie Hobbs, Miller Insurance
  5. Damini Mago, RMS

Breakout B: Global Update on Privacy Laws, Regulatory Considerations and Oversight

  1. Global Trends in Privacy Regulations: New & Maturing
  2. Trends in Regulatory Enforcement, Fines & Penalties
  3. Non-Governmental Oversight & Guidance
Panelists
  1. Alex White (M), Privacy Commissioner for Bermuda
  2. George Chaisty, Kennedys Law LLP
  3. Karen Painter Randall, Connell Foley LLP
  4. Nichole Sterling, BakerHostetler
3:40 PM — 4:30 PM

Plenary: Just Around the Corner: The Near Future Cyber Landscape

  1. Emerging Technology
  2. Quantum Computing
  3. Social Cost of Too Much Data
  4. Control & Responsibility for Cyber Security
  5. Continuing Advances in AI Control of Cyber Security
Panelists
  1. Noel Pearman (M), AXA XL
  2. Jennifer Beckage, The Beckage Firm
  3. Emma Norman, Aon
  4. Travis Stevens, Allied World
  5. Benjamin Vaughn, Hyatt Hotels
4:45 PM — 6:30 PM

© 2023 NetDiligence All Rights Reserved.