Philadelphia

Jun 30–Sep 30, 2020

AGENDA

We are committed to adapting our educational programs to address breaking news and emerging trends. With that in mind, the agenda below is subject to change as the event approaches. Registered attendees will be notified by email if significant changes are made to the agenda.

Day 1: Tuesday, June 30

9:00 AM — 10:00 AM

Fireside Chat: State of the Market

An informal conversation about current trends in the market.
Panelists
  1. John Coletti (M), AXA XL
  2. Nick Economidis, Crum & Forster
  3. Shannon Groeber, CFC Underwriting
  4. Dan Trueman, AXIS
10:00 AM — 11:00 AM

Claims and Losses

  • A Preview of the 2020 Findings of the NetDiligence Claims Study
  • Trends and Costs
  • Non-Affirmative Claims on the Rise
  • Threats of Aggregation
  • Top Policyholder Mistakes That Drive Up Costs
Panelists
  1. Simon Oddy (M), Baker Tilly
  2. Jennifer Coughlin, Mullen Coughlin
  3. Mark Greisiger, NetDiligence
  4. Joe Niemczyk, Markel
  5. Marissa Olsen, Aspen Insurance
11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

What is Remedy and What is Improvement?

  • Disagreement Between Carrier and Forensics
  • Betterment Coverage
  • CCPA "Cure"
  • Simply Fending Off Lawsuits v. Better Security Posture
Panelists
  1. John Farley (M), Gallagher
  2. Sean Curran, West Monroe Partners
  3. Tim Francis, Travelers
  4. Ronald Raether, Troutman Sanders
12:30 PM — 1:30 PM

Cyber War and Terrorism

  • Territorial Consideration
  • Nature of State Sponsored Attacks
  • Challenges in Attribution
  • Coverage Provisons
Panelists
  1. Erica Davis (M), Guy Carpenter
  2. Cyrus Delarami, Munich Re
  3. Wendy Peters, Willis Towers Watson
  4. Matt Prevost, Chubb
  5. Keith Wojcieszek, Kroll
1:30 PM — 2:30 PM

Non-Affirmative Cyber

  • Definitions
  • Non-Affirmative Impact in Non-Cyber Lines
  • Coverage Considerations
  • Product Development and Solutions
Panelists
  1. Robert Parisi (M), Marsh
  2. Scott Godes, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
  3. Michael Hauner, Munich Re
  4. Max Perkins, AXIS Capital
2:30 PM — 3:30 PM

Systemic Risk & Aggregation

  • Discussion of Different Models, Modeling Approach, and Intended Use Cases
  • Interpreting Results & Using Modeling Insights
  • Accounting for New Exposures, Fines & Penalties, Ransomware Aggregation
Panelists
  1. Richard DePiero (M), Sompo International
  2. Kelly Castriotta, Allianz
  3. Yakir Golan, Kovrr
  4. Danielle Smith, RMS
  5. Emma Watkins, Lloyd's

Day 2: Wednesday, July 1

10:00 AM — 11:00 AM

Evolution of Ransomware Claims

  • Trends: Frequency & Costs
  • Impact of Covid-19
  • Coverage
  • Response: Negotiations and Payment
  • Potential BI Losses if No-Pay
Panelists
  1. Richard Goldberg (M), Lewis Brisbois
  2. Ben Auton, SpearTip
  3. Kimberly Horn, Beazley
  4. Bill Siegel, Coveware
  5. Matthew Webb, Hiscox
11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

Business Email Compromise and Wire Fraud

  • Different Types of Wire Fraud: Social Engineering and Email Hacking
  • Types and Ramifications of Social Engineering
  • Types and Ramifications of Email Hacking
  • Costs Associated with Social Engineering and Hacking
Panelists
  1. Daniel Tobok (M), Cytelligence
  2. Matt Gayford, Crypsis Group
  3. Erika Nelson, Allied World
  4. Stephen Ramey, Arete Incident Response
  5. Karen Painter Randall, Connell Foley
12:30 PM — 1:30 PM

SME: Moving to a Pro-Active World

  • How are Placements Done
  • Assessing the SME
  • Efficiencies
  • Striving to Differentiate
  • Role of Insure Tech & the Investor Perspective
Panelists
  1. Drew Walter (M), Ascot Group
  2. Sam Kassoumeh, SecurityScorecard
  3. Lauren Tennant Pollock, AXA XL
  4. Rob Rosenzweig, Risk Strategies
1:30 PM — 2:30 PM

Wrongful Use and Inadequate Disclosure

  • Hazards of Insuring Deliberate Business Practices that Run Afoul of New Regulations
  • Rewording Coverage to Avoid Expanded Exposures
  • Pricing for Expanded Exposures
  • Impact on Profitablity by Next Wave of Class Actions and Regulatory Investigations
Panelists
  1. Mark Mao (M), Boies Schiller Flexner LLP
  2. Laurie Kamaiko, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr
  3. Chris Keegan, Beecher Carlson
  4. Richard Sheridan, Berkley Cyber Risk Solutions
  5. John Yanchunis, Morgan & Morgan
2:30 PM — 3:30 PM

Tricky Breaches: Managed Service Providers

  • Duty of Care
  • Forensics Complications
  • Downstream Implications
  • Conflicts Between Carriers
  • Issues of Subrogation
Panelists
  1. Stu Panensky (M), FisherBroyles
  2. Meghan Hannes, Hiscox
  3. Brendan Kelley, CNA
  4. Nathan Little, Tetra Defense
  5. David Walton, Cozen O'Connor

Day 3: Tuesday, July 7

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

Building A Compliance Program Without Breaking the Bank

  • Sources to Define a Reasonable Cybersecurity Program
  • Organizationalizing the Mitigation of Internal and External Risks
  • Managing Risk in the Data Flow
  • Training and the USE of MSP Security Services
Panelists
  1. Joshua Mooney (M), White & Williams LLP
  2. Steve Greenawalt, DFDR Consulting
  3. Elizabeth Hinkle, 2U
  4. Kerry Manaster, Cloud Security Alliance
12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

What is Reasonable Cyber Security?

  • Terms and Definitons
  • Various Standards of Reasonableness and Duty of Care
  • Risk-Based Analysis and Best Practices
  • Communicating to and Working with the Policyholder
Panelists
  1. Andrew Maher (M), AXIS
  2. Chris Cronin, Halock Security Labs
  3. Doug Meal, Orrick LLP
  4. Timothy Murphy, Office of Attorney General for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
1:00 PM — 2:00 PM

Digital Risk Management

  • Trends Impacting Digital Risk Management
  • Challenges Facing the Policyholder
  • Supporting Better Digital Risk Management
  • Future Expectations
Panelists
  1. Kara Owens (M), Markel
  2. Nickolas Graf, CNA
  3. Sarah Kahler, RSA
  4. Andreas Kaltsounis, Baker Hostetler LLP

Day 4: Tuesday, July 21

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

Predicting a Breach

  • Examination of Forms
  • Questions Asked v Their Actual Value in Assessment
  • Can Scoring Help?
12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

Cyber Claims Handling Best Practices

Cyber Claims have been increasing in complication, frequency and amounts paid out. This seminar will explore best practices in managing cyber claims, including: distinguishing carriers and the readiness of the claims unit that will handle the claim; how claims are adjusted and processed; how vendors are selected; how claims are coordinated between lines; and how derivative risk to the policy holder is mitigated.
1:00 PM — 2:00 PM

Crisis Communications, PR and Reputational Harm

  • Protecting Brand & Reputation
  • Balancing Legal Risk with Regulatory Disclosure Requirements
  • Scrutiny on Impacted Business Post-Breach and Notification
  • Insurance Coverage: Availability, Triggers, Valuation

Day 5: Tuesday, August 4

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

SME: Pricing and Terms

  • The Evolution of Coverage for the SME
  • Sub-Limited Coverage
  • Assessing the SME
12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

SME: Claims

  • Loss Ratios
  • Types of Losses
  • Size of Losses
  • Complexity
  • Trends
1:00 PM — 2:00 PM

SME: Risk Management

  • Tools that are Cost Effective: Multi Factor Authentication, Password Managers, Employee Training, Dual Sign Off, and More.
  • Risk Management Portals
  • Pre-Breach and Post-Breach Services    

Day 6: Tuesday, August 18

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

Biometrics: Technology & Security

  • What is Biometric Information?
  • How/Why is it collected and used?
  • Technology that Collects Biometric Information
  • Best Practices
12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

Biometrics: Regulatory & Legal Update

  • Biometric Privacy Liability Landscape and Class Action Lawsuits 
  • Compliance with Biometric Privacy Laws
1:00 PM — 2:00 PM

Biometrics: Coverage & Claims

  • Coverage
  • Assessment & Pricing
  • Claims

Day 7: Tuesday, September 1

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM
12:00 PM — 1:00 PM

Solving the Capacity Problem

  • How do we get real capacity?
  • Retro's Limits and Limitations
  • ILS as a Solution to Bring Fresh Capacity
  • Barriers to ILS Entry
  • Overcoming the Barriers and Possible Outcomes

Day 8: Tuesday, September 15

11:00 AM — 12:00 PM

© 2020 NetDiligence All Rights Reserved.