Toronto

Mar 19–20, 2024

AGENDA

We are committed to adapting our educational programs to address breaking news and emerging trends. With that in mind, the agenda below is subject to change as the event approaches. Registered attendees will be notified by email if significant changes are made to the agenda.

Day 1: Monday, February 20

1:30 PM — 2:00 PM

Welcome & Opening Remarks

Will be given in Great Room 1 & 2 and Streamed into Studio One

  1. Mark Greisiger, NetDiligence
  2. Heather Osborne, NetDiligence
  3. Dan Trueman, AXIS
2:00 PM — 2:50 PM

Breakout A: Claims & Losses Update

  1. 2022 NetDiligence Cyber Claims Study & Current Updates
  2. Types of Claims Being Covered
  3. Claims Notice & Handling
  4. Aggregation & Accumulation
  1. Violet Sullivan (M), Redpoint Cybersecurity
  2. Tamara Ashjian, Tokio Marine HCC
  3. Mark Greisiger, NetDiligence
  4. Sean Hoar, Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete, LLP
  5. Joe Niemczyk, Markel

Breakout B: Latin America: Overview of an Emerging Market

  • Definitions & Regional Scope
  • State of the Market
  • Relationships with the US and London Markets
  1. Cinthia Granados Motley (M), Dykema Gossett PLLC
  2. Carolina Carmona, Liberty Specialty Markets
  3. Federico Cuadra Del Carmen, Baker McKenzie
  4. Belen Navarro Rull , Zurich
  5. Anivette Rodr�guez-Rosario, HUB International
2:50 PM — 3:40 PM

Breakout A: Insurance Professionals Don't Understand Technology

  • Do cyber insurance professional understand technology?
  • As the application process has focused on security controls, how have we adjusted?
  • Are "Super Brokers" needed for the future of cyber insurance distribution?
  • How do security professionals view this?
  1. Kasey Armstrong (M), Amwins
  2. Samantha Billy, Aon
  3. Garrett Fulton, CNA
  4. Jim O'Hara, Vantage Risk
  5. Ashley Sales, AXIS

Breakout B: Latin America: Products, Coverage & Uptake

  1. Current Products & Offerings
  2. Capacity Limitations
  3. Policyholder Appetite
  4. Most Active Sectors: Energy, FI & Manufacturing
  5. Claims
  1. Cinthia Granados Motley (M), Dykema Gossett PLLC
  2. Harriet Bateman, Baker Tilly
  3. Andrea García Beltrán, Andrea Garcia - Cyberspecs TM
  4. Jesus Gonzalez, Aon
  5. Belen Navarro Rull , Zurich
4:10 PM — 5:00 PM

Breakout A: Claims: This One is Not Like the Other One

  1. Examination of the Difference between Cyber Claims for the SMB & the Large Enterprise
  2. Claims Handling, Incident response & Restoration
  3. Proof of Loss
  1. Patrick Bourk (M), NetDiligence
  2. Jennifer Coughlin, Mullen Coughlin LLC
  3. Gwenn Cujdik, AXA XL
  4. Jasmine Hay, Marsh
  5. Michael Rogers, MOXFIVE

Breakout B: Latin America: Risk Management & Security: Getting Cyber Ready in LatAm

  1. Risk Assessments
  2. Incident Response Planning
  3. CISO Perspective
  4. Adjudication & Claims Handling
  1. Javier A. Vijil (M), Kennedys
  2. Rodrigo Flores Mendoza, WTW
  3. Walmir Freitas, Kroll
  4. Andy Schapira, Coopers Bros
5:00 PM — 6:30 PM

Day 2: Tuesday, February 21

9:45 AM — 9:50 AM
9:50 AM — 10:40 AM

Breakout A: Nation State Activity & Attribution

  1. Security & Threat Intel
  2. How Does the Broker Explain to the Policyholder
  3. Legal Standards
  4. Insurance
  1. Elissa Doroff (M), Mosaic Insurance
  2. Alexandra Bretschneider, Johnson Kendall & Johnson
  3. Matthew McCabe, Kivu
  4. Robert Parisi, Munich Re
  5. Kurt Sanger, Integrated Cybersecurity Partners LLC

Breakout B: Litigation Update

  1. Recent Developments in Data Breach & Privacy Litigation
  2. Class Certifications
  3. New & Novel Damages Theories
  4. Settlements of Class Actions ( Claims Made vs. Common Fund)
  1. Michael Bruemmer (M), Experian
  2. David Anthony, Troutman Pepper LLP
  3. Seaton Gordon, Clyde & Co LLP
  4. Kateri-Anne Grenier, Fasken
  5. John Yanchunis, Morgan & Morgan
9:50 AM — 10:15 AM

Breakout C1: Using Cyber Threat Intelligence (CTI) to Mitigate Data Breaches & Aid in Incident Response

  1. Using CTI to Mitigate Data Breaches
  2. Law Enforcement Use of CTI Data for Victim Notification & Remediation
  3. Reducing Further Damage Post Breach
  1. Yelisey Bohuslavskiy, Red Sense, LLC
  2. Matt Swenson, Cadien Cyber Response
  3. Patrick Wilhelm, Department of Homeland Security
10:15 AM — 10:40 AM

Breakout C2: Off-Boarding Risks: Securing Your Business Against Departing Employee Threats

  1. Common Risks Associated with Departing Employees
  2. Mitigating the Risk of Data Breaches or Loss of Confidential Information
  3. Ensuring Proper Off-Boarding Procedures & Best Practices
  4. Legal Protections to Safeguard Against Disclosure of Confidential Information to Unauthorized Parties
  1. Joseph Lazzarotti (M), Jackson Lewis P.C.
  2. Michael Sarlo, HaystackID
10:40 AM — 11:30 AM

Breakout A: Business Interruption--Avoiding Surprises & Improving the Claims Process

  1. Assessing Exposure at the Underwriting Stage
  2. Pre-Risk Planning
  3. Sector Specific Risks
  4. Managing Expectations
  1. Judy Selby (M), Kennedys
  2. Greg Garijanian , Ascot Group
  3. Rica Herrera, Baker Tilly
  4. Deborah Hirschorn, Lockton Companies
  5. Catherine Lyle, Tokio Marine HCC - CPLG

Breakout B: Website Tracking Technology: The Next Class Action Wave

  1. Website Tracking Technology: What is it?
  2. Class Action Based on the Use of Session Replay, Pixel, Chat Bots & Other Analytic Technologies
  3. Legal Bias: State Wiretap Laws, the VPPA & Other Privacy Laws
  4. Legal Theories & Defenses
  5. Mitigation Techniques 
  1. Lauren Winchester (M), Corvus Insurance
  2. Terence Coates, Markovits, Stock & DeMarco, LLC
  3. Michael McClain, The Benson Firm
  4. Al Saikali, Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP
  5. Jim Vint, Secretariat
10:40 AM — 11:05 PM

Breakout C1: Don't Be A Victim Twice!

  1. Don't be an Attractive Target for the Bad Guys
  2. Assessing Your Financial Risk Level
  3. Being Financially Prepared for an Attack
  4. The Preparedness Spectrum
  1. Jessica Eldridge (M), J.S. Held LLC
  2. Ronald Yearwood, J.S. Held LLC
11:05 AM — 11:30 AM

Breakout C2: Using the New "Reasonable Security Test" to Reduce Cyber Risk & Cyber Liability Exposure

  1. Understanding the Reasonable Security Test
  2. Prove You are Ready: Using the test Pre- & Post-Breach
  3. Good Test results: Why it is a Valuable Tool!
  4. How Test Documentation Prevails in Standing Up to Litigation & Claims
  1. Chris Cronin, HALOCK Security Labs
  2. Doug Meal, Orrick
  3. Timothy Murphy, Pennsylvania Office of the Attorney General
11:30 AM — 1:30 PM
1:30 PM — 2:20 PM

Breakout A: Cloud Disruption

  1. Business Interruption Cloud Losses
  2. Gaming the Scenario
  3. Are the models getting this right?
  4. Negotiating Proactively on Coverage
  5. Strategies to Contain Losses: Parametric, Limited Cover, Exclusions
  1. Michael Phillips (M), CFC
  2. Dale Gonzalez, Axio
  3. Max Henderson, Pondurance
  4. Nadia Hoyte, USI Insurance Services
  5. Lisa Morris, MDD Forensic Accountants

Breakout B: Human Behavioral Risks

  1. Human Behavior Risks & Social Engineering
  2. How Phishable Are You?
  3. Strategies & Technologies to Close the Gap
  4. Creating Ongoing Educational Cadence
  5. Assessment & Continuing Evaluation of Effectiveness
  1. Stephen Boyce (M), Magnet Forensics
  2. Imani Barnes, Risk Strategies
  3. Jerry Bessette, Surefire Cyber
  4. Patrick Chouinard, Awee
  5. Maria Long, Munich Re Specialty Insurance
2:20 PM — 2:50 PM
2:50 PM — 3:40 PM

Breakout A: Restoration & Remediation

  1. Clarity on What Services R&R Teams Provide in Claims Situation
  2. Benefits of using an R&R Team
  3. Business Interruption Reduction Techniques
  4. Managing Exceptions of the Board of Directors
  5. Betterment
  1. Stu Panensky (M), FisherBroyles, LLP
  2. Ed Dubrovsky, CYPFER
  3. Meghan Farally, Cipriani & Werner PC
  4. Daniel Lydecker, Allied World

Breakout B: Sector Risk: Healthcare

  1. Not Just Data, but Also Bodily Injury & Death
  2. Challenges to Implementing a Medical Device Vulnerability Management Program
  3. Regulatory & Compliance Requirements
  4. Incident Response Challenges
  1. Kimberly Gordy (M), BakerHostetler
  2. Kelly Geary, EPIC Insurance Brokers and Consultants
  3. Doug Howard, Pondurance
  4. Karen Painter Randall, Connell Foley LLP
  5. Anahi Santiago, ChristianaCare Health System
3:40 PM — 4:30 PM

Breakout A: NetDiligence Security Advisory Group Update

  1. Updates on Current Threat Actors, Strains & Law Enforcement Wins
  1. Guillermo Christensen (M), K&L Gates
  2. Kayla Barker, Artic Wolf
  3. Evgueni Erchov, Arete
  4. Paul Lindvay , Tracepoint
  5. Jonathan Rajewski, Stroz Friedberg

Breakout B: Disruptive & Emerging Technologies and Their Impact on Cyber

  1. Disruptive and Emerging Technologies: Examples
  2. Incident Response Techniques That are Becoming Obsolete
  3. Proactive Preparedness & Purpose Built Tech
  4. Preparing & Aligning Resources to Better Equip the Policyholder
  5. Forecast the Future of Cybersecurity Incident Response 
  1. Bill Hardin (M), Charles River Associates
  2. Devon Ackerman, Kroll
  3. Kevin Johnson, The Beckage Firm
  4. Christopher Keegan, Brown & Brown
  5. Perry Tsao, Elpha Secure
4:30 PM — 6:00 PM

© 2024 NetDiligence All Rights Reserved.